Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5680U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12518

Date:Monday 11 October 1971
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Nayak Aviation Corp
Registration: N5680U
MSN: 28-26477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tower controller did not advise Pilot of wake turbulence of 707 go-around on parallel runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB