Hard landing Accident Cessna 120 N1771N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125192

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1964
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N1771N
MSN: 12015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuthbert, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing, followed by attempted go-around, during which aircraft stalled & crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81764&key=0_