Incident Avro Nineteen I SU-ADN, xx Jun 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 1948
Time:
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-ADN
MSN: 1285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Tanta" damaged in ground collision with BOAC Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar (cn2070) G-AGBR "Lewes".

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham