Accident Aero Commander S-2D N1711S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125199

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:Watson Aviation
Registration: N1711S
MSN: 600-1341D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK SMALL DIP IN RWY BECAME AIRBORNE,UNCONTINUE FLT,SETTLED INTO CANE FIELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70F0144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB