This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 August 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss HS-2L |
| Owner/operator: | Dept of Lands & Forests |
| Registration: | G-CAOC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savanne Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit severe 'bump' during landing resulting in loss of control ending up in trees & DBR.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 