| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1971 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Snow S-2C-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Carberry Crop |
| Registration: | N1704S |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huron, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FLYING UNDER PWR LINES ADJ TO HWY.PULLED UP INTO WIRES TO AVOID AUTO APCH FRM EAST.SPRAYG ALFALFA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71DVA80 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB