| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1970 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Aero Commander S-2D |
| Owner/operator: | Harold William |
| Registration: | N1712S |
| MSN: | 600-1342D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sebastin, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Micco, Fla |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AFT DOWNWIND PROCEDURE TURN. HIT TREES AVOIDING WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70FLD14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB