Accident Sikorsky H-19G N17377, Friday 17 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1970
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19G
Owner/operator:J And E Servic
Registration: N17377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waveland, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Slidell, La
Destination airport:Biloxi, Miss
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID FELT AS IF SOMETHING HIT ACFT DURG FLT.INITIATED PRCTNRY LDG,DISCVRD FIRE APRXLY 5FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA70FKQ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB