Accident Aero Commander S-2D N1717S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125224

Date:Thursday 7 June 1979
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2D
Owner/operator:West Flying
Registration: N1717S
MSN: 600-1357D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Echo, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RT. TIRE FOUND BLOWN,WHEEL ROTATED FREELY. PURPOSE OF FLIGHT WAS TO RINSE SPAY DEVICES AND TANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79DYM38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB