This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1980 |
| Time: | 01:18 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air |
| Registration: | N182 |
| MSN: | 11048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Goldsboro, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hartford, Ct |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD PITCHUP W A/P OFF,RCVRD W LGT G LOAD,LOST 2000FT,BCM UNCTLD.R ENG INB MOUNT PULLED OUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD80FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009