Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8373R, Friday 22 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Webfood Flying Club
Registration: N8373R
MSN: 28-22250
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
in ovcst apchg 8000ft,ip reqd student make 180 deg turn,dscnd out of clds.Hit ground aprx 5600ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB