Accident Curtiss HS-2L G-CAOB, Friday 8 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1926
Time:
Type:Curtiss HS-2L
Owner/operator:Forestry Branch-Dept of Lands & Forests
Registration: G-CAOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Superior off Gros Cap, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in lake due to water in fuel, sank after drifting out into lake. Aircraft was named 'Buzzard'.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html