| Date: | Sunday 27 February 1972 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1325P |
| MSN: | 23-368 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kokomo, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Muncie, Ind |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT STOPPED IN A DITCH.WATER IN FUEL PUMP & CARB.BLO VMC,PWR NOT RDCD ON GOOD ENG. CRASH LNDD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72FEA30 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB