| Date: | Monday 11 December 1967 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Pacific |
| Registration: | N1346X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT FAILED TO CHECK SLING LOAD HOOKUP.SLING LOAD CABLE CAUGHT ON AFT END OF RT SKID.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK68A0049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB