Accident Cessna 172 N12861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125331

Date:Monday 19 May 1980
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:South Shore Fl
Registration: N12861
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eatons Neck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, Ma
Destination airport:Teterboro, Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DSCNDD FM 4500FT TO 2500FT CARB FULL HOT,CKD MIXTURE AND SWITCHED TANKS.COULD NOT RESTART ENG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FHJ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB