| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1969 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1655K |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STRUCK FENCE. RT X-WIND 15K GUSTING TO 20K. PLTHAD NOT FLOWN IN LAST 90 DAYS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC69F0372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB