Accident Swallow Land Plane G-CANV, Thursday 28 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 February 1929
Time:
Type:Swallow Land Plane
Owner/operator:International Airways of Canada
Registration: G-CANV
MSN: 930
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa River, Rockland, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled in turn after take-off from field while barnstorming & hit frozen surface of river.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html