| Date: | Monday 24 January 1977 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Helico |
| Registration: | N1362X |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cimmaron, Co -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, Co |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT FELT A LURCH THEN A HIGH FREQUENCY VIBIRATION. NOSE PITCHED UP, BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN77FTE18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB