Accident Cessna 170B N1648D, Friday 21 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1970
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1648D
MSN: 20290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taneytown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MOWED AREA APRX 1500FT LONG,20FT WIDE.FULL FLAPS CLIMB OVR PWR LINE,HIT HOUSE.INADQT DUAL IN TYPE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FIG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB