Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2154X, Friday 7 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1969
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Aviation Activ
Registration: N2154X
MSN: 337-0054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Alton, Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT TAXIED THROUGH MUD AND SNOW WITH HIGH PWR.NR 1 ENG,R MAIN PRIMER UNLOCKED,PROP NOT FEATHERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB