Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7080W, Tuesday 2 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1971
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dogson Seth
Registration: N7080W
MSN: 28-864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spalding, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Island,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft southbound,obsvd turning e,bank increased to abt vert then alt decreased sharply.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB