Accident Bell 47G-3B N204Z, Saturday 18 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Knox Kopters I
Registration: N204Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DURING LIFT-OFF T/R WAS ALLOWED TO STRIKE GRND.ACFT CRASHED,SPINNING FROM APROX 10 FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB