| Date: | Wednesday 26 July 1967 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Christopher He |
| Registration: | N2197U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clewiston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE DUE TO FOREIGN MATTER HOLDING FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR VALVE OPEN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68A0013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB