| Date: | Monday 18 May 1964 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2170U |
| MSN: | 332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa International Airport, 5 miles NE of downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa OK (TUL/KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 19, 1964 when crashed at Tulsa International Airport, 5 miles NE of downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma. Aircraft went into a spin during a go around. The trainee pilot, flying solo, survived with only minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1834 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81567&key=0&queryId=08c22007-764f-4d27-9b75-7af4c8e605ef&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2170U 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=24044 