Accident Piper PA-28-151 N40706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12553

Date:Monday 1 July 1974
Time:05:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:James Noel Flying Service Inc
Registration: N40706
MSN: 28-7415072
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lafayette,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
genl disintegration inflt including r wing outer panel & empennage.Line of thunderstorms reported vcnty acdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB