| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1966 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial Air |
| Registration: | N2172U |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northbrook IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LOOSE CARBON UNSEATED NO.3 CYL EXH VALVE. HELICOPTER WAS AT LOW ALT OVER CONJESTED AREA AT TIME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI67A0039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB