Accident Piper J3 Cub N21631, Sunday 19 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1969
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Glendale Flyin
Registration: N21631
MSN: 2513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED BUZZING ARPT,LOW STEEP TURNS AROUND BLDG,TREES.R WING HIT WATER.SANK IN OHIO RIVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70F0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB