| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1973 |
| Time: | 08:36 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Rio Colorado A |
| Registration: | N21678 |
| MSN: | 188-00952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Poston, Ariz |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL PUMP SHAFT SHEARED.PLT TRIED TO RET TO FLD& HAD TO LND IN SAND DUNES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX73DUJ82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB