| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1964 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 180F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2173Z |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Setka AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:RIGHT FLOAT RUPTURED ON CONTACT WITH SWELLS. FLOAT FILLED WITH WATER ON PRECAUTIONARY LANDING
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK65X0462 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB