Accident Cessna A188B N21730, Tuesday 16 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1974
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Ueding Flying
Registration: N21730
MSN: 188-00988T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UN CLB ABV WIRES PLT ATMTD FLY UNDER.HIT DIRT PILE ABT 3-5FT HI.DRY MATERIAL DID NOT RLS IN TIME.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEV44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB