This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 February 1967 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Ethi-Us Mappin |
| Registration: | N1901R |
| MSN: | 60-3587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ghinnir, Oromir Kilil (7°08′N 40°42′E) -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Ginir Airport, Ethiopia (HAGH/GNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off in a power-off forced auto rotative landing near Ginir, Ethiopia at co ordinates of 7°08′N, 40°42′E. The landing was caused by severe engine vibration, making an emergency landing imperative. All four persons on board were unhurt.
NOTE: The spelling of the crash location is listed as both "Ginir" and "Ghinnir": apparently both are correct translations of the local dialect
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK67X0111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ginir https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20189&key=0_ http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23758 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1901R%20 