| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1972 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Piper J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N19511 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasadena, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AS ACFT STARTED SINKING PLT ADDED RIGHT RUDDER AND ACFT TWO-TURN SPIN RIGHT.HIT GRND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73FIG09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB