This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1974 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | U C LEASING INC |
| Registration: | N15441 |
| MSN: | 28-7310045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carefree, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), AZ |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft did not arrive at its destination and was found 1/27/1974 (two days later) on New River Mesa, about 25 mi NE of Cave Creek, AZ. The NTSB report categorizes the accident as an inflight airframe failure, indicating the left wing separated at station 22 (wing root), and that the vertical and horizontal stabilizers also separated. The report also indicates these were due to an overload failure, and the flight phase was unknown. The accident occurred after dark (2030); the pilot had 135 total hours.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74AL056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83179&key=0 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=15441 