| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1974 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1875E |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Luverne, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAME AIRBORNE ATSLO SPEED.TURNED AND UNABLE CLIMB OVER TREE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA75DKJ25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB