This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Yarrow Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | G-CANS |
| MSN: | 555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cook Road, Brighouse, Richmond, Vancouver, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1337 issued 15.3.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 16.4.28. Registered as G-CANS S [C of R 389] 2.6.28 to Dominion Airways Ltd, Vancouver; named “Elsie”. Re-registered 4.6.29 to Yarrow Aircraft Corporation, Vancouver.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when stalled in steep turn, spun in from 1,500 feet, and destroyed by fire moments after an emergency pancake landing at Vancouver, British Columbia 28.6.29; training pilot A E Bennett, who had 30 hours of flight experience, escaped and was only lightly injured. Registration G-CANS cancelled 30.6.30
As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Vancouver Sun Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Friday, 28 June 1929 Page 1 - see link #7)
"PLANE 'PANCAKES' CATCHES 'FIRE
AIR STUDENT INJURED
BRIGHOUSE, June 25.
A. E. Bennett, a student airman, is suffering from injuries to his head and body, and all that remains of the Moth plane 'Elsie', owned by Dominion Airways Ltd., is a pile of charred debris, following an accident which occurred at 11 o'clock this morning near the Vancouver airport, Lulu island. The plane burst into flames a spilt second after Bennett jumped clear following a forced landing. In a few minutes the plane was a total loss.
Bennett was taken to the office of Mr. Andrew Lowrie, 1507 West Marine drive, who, after an examination, expressed fear that his skull might have been fractured. Bennett was then removed to Vancouver General hospital. Bennett Is the son of Albert Bennett and resides at 1622 East Twelfth avenue, Vancouver, he is an employee of the Strand garage, 714 Seymour Street. He started flying in the United States, where he had 30 hours' solo flying-to his credit. He went up this morning to practice vertical banking at an altitude of 1,500 feet.
Bennett had been on a solo flight He was banking when the plane went into a spin.
INTO SECOND SPIN
He straightened the plane partly, but it went into another spin. Bennett managed to flatten the machine just before it hit the ground, with the result that it "pancaked" and landed heavily. He leaped clear but sustained cuts and abrasions.
Miss. E Horne, wife of the farmer on whose land the 'plane descended, had hastened toward the 'plane when she saw it burst into flames. She found Bennett standing near the machine, dazed but apparently not badly hurt. Men who rushed from the airport found the blaze so fierce that there was no hope of saving any part of it. The plane landed about half a mile from Brighouse, between there and Lansdowne, 200 yards from the B.C.K.H. tracks, near Cook Road.
The wreckage now lies among brush about five feet high. A large number of motorists saw the forced landing and subsequent burst of flame and arrived a few minutes after the accident".
The reported crash site was at approx. 8600 Cook Road, half a mile from Brighouse, a neighbourhood that comprises most of the urban core of Richmond in Metro Vancouver area at approx. coordinates: 49°10′1.2″N 123°7′55.2″W. Cook Road is in Brighouse, Richmond, Vancouver, British Columbia at approx. coordinates 49.1655 N, 123.1286 W and runs from Garden City Road to No.3 Road.
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhbnMiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-vancouver-1-killed-0 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6. The Province Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Friday, 28 Jun 1929 Page 1:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/86892586/the-province/ 7. The Vancouver Sun Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Friday, 28 June 1929 Page 1:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/86892461/the-vancouver-sun/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lulu_Island 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighouse,_Richmond Location