| Date: | Friday 24 July 1970 |
| Time: | 10:22 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1883Z |
| MSN: | 205-0083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocean City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell, Nj |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:OVR OCEAN,OBSVD LOW CLOUDS ATMTD DSCNT BLO CLDSENCTRD FOG BANK.ACFT HIT WATER DRG 180 DEG TURN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71DHD09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB