Accident Luscombe 8A N2008B, Friday 8 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1969
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2008B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, Minn
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED PX PULLED STICK FULL BACK,WOULDNT LET GO. FLOAT EQUIPPED. CRASHED IN LAKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70D0175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB