Accident Lake LA-4 N2006L, Thursday 2 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2006L
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mortmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING,PLT HEARD UNUSUAL SOUND FOLLOWED BY WATER ENTERING HULL AND CABIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67D0311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB