Accident Cessna 172 N20317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125644

Date:Sunday 26 April 1981
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Huston Lumber
Registration: N20317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PASSENGERS INCLUDED 2 SMALL CHILDREN,WND GSTG 20KTS.TURNED AFTER TKOF TO AVOID PWR LNS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81DCQ31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB