| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1975 |
| Time: | 04:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Andrews University |
| Registration: | N9762J |
| MSN: | 28-3955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Watervliet, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot trans out of ctl.Wx in acdt area described as near zero-zero cond.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB