Incident Luscombe 8A N2024B, 20 Feb 1972
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125658

Date:20-FEB-1972
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2024B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bakersfield, Calif
Destination airport:Taft, Calif
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CONFUSION DELAYED RECOGNIZING CARB ICE.THE PX WAS OWNER OF THE ACFT AND STUDENT PLT.HIT PWR LINE.

Sources:

NTSB