| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 1978 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1984Y |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge, La |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DID NOT REPORT TO TWR BASE LEG RWY 18 AS INSTRUCTED.LNDD RWY 18,POSITION LIGHTS OFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB