Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2066R, Thursday 9 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1975
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2066R
MSN: 28-5450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax rpt,Pilot ckd 3 different lights on panel,each light ckd ok,next instant hit first tree. plt died, 3 pax survived.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB