| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1981 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | R J Mellon Inc |
| Registration: | N19RJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, Nv |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STRUCK PWR LN & FENCE DRG FORCED LNDG.FOUND MAIN FUEL TNKS EMPTY,AUX TNKS NRLY FULL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FUA13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB