| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1973 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Aero West,Inc. |
| Registration: | N15362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cripple Crk, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Sprngs, Colo |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:GO-ARND FRM LOW APCH TO ABANDONED STRIP IN MTNS.DENS ALT APRX 13500FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73DTE83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB