This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1969 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Carroll Air Services |
| Registration: | N1529U |
| MSN: | 20700129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerhonkson, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, NY |
| Destination airport: | Erie, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:STRUCK UNLTD MNTN RIDGE 7 MI R OF INTENDED CRSEWHILE AWAITING IFR CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700129