Accident Beechcraft A23 N1466L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125735

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1466L
MSN: M-880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, Wa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RT WING CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS BESIDE RWY.PLT RPRTD WND BLEW ACFT TO RGT BFR TCHDWN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80DYE44
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB