| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1973 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Lamco And Asso |
| Registration: | N1262T |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nags Head, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manteo, N C |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DRG A LOW PASS OVR A BEACH HOUSE L WING TIP HITA SAND DUNE.AUTO GR LWRG AT A/S BLO 100-115MPH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD73FLJ28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB