Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5047T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12574

Date:Saturday 30 June 1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Raburn Aviation Inc Dba Waco Aire
Registration: N5047T
MSN: 28-7205242
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymondville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Isabel, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low on fuel,unsure of pos.Made approach to ag strip,overshot.Engine quit,hit ground & bounced into bldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB