Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8964J, Thursday 11 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1973
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8964J
MSN: 28-2986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, California
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
plt,an aircraft mech,installed vacuum pump improperly bfor tkof.Oil leaked out,eng failed internally.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73AL030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB